Unbeatable for Car and Van hire 01249 461 267

Bathwick Hire
Bathwick Hire

GDPR Information

Nature of Work—Vehicle Rental

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide a vehicle rental service which may include trading and sharing in personal information, maintaining our accounts and records, supporting and managing our employees and the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime.

What information do we collect?

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include;

personal details

family details

lifestyle and social circumstances

education and employment details

Financial details

goods or services

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include;

racial or ethnic origin

religious or other beliefs

physical or mental health details

offences and alleged offences

criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences

visual images, personal appearance and behaviour

How we collect and hold information

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you hire products, make a booking or enter into arrangements with us, provide feedback/complaints to us.

By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password protected servers.

Who the information is processed about We process personal information about;

customers and clients

staff

professional advisers and consultants

suppliers

complainants, enquirers

individuals captured by CCTV images

offenders and suspected offenders

How we disclose your information

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law or legal process.

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale.

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with;

customers and clients

family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing

staff

advisers and consultants

suppliers

educators and examining bodies

current, past and prospective employers

business associates

financial organisations

other companies in the same group

employment and recruitment agencies

credit reference agencies

debt collection and tracing agencies

central government

traders in personal data

police forces and security organisations

Why we collect and how we use information

We collect and use your information to:

Deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;

process payments and credit checks, to provide services and to deal with your feedback or complaints and provide refunds and discounts;

better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;

to communicate with you and to operate the customer service;

manage our store and administer our websites;

protect against fraud and theft;

maintain and update our records.

Accessing and correcting your information and questions

You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by contacting us at the address below.

If you have a question about this Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used or held your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 to make a complaint to the Office of the UK Information Commissioner.

Contact

Bathwick Car and Van hire Ltd

Bath Road Ind Est

Bath Road

Chippenham

Wiltshire SN14 0AB

Email (to complain or access or correct information): richard@bathwicktyres.co.uk

Phone: (+44) 1249 461270

How to Book

Booking a vehicle with Bathwick Hire is easy.
Book Online

Or call our friendly reservations team today on:

01249 461 267

Bathwick Hire
Bathwick Hire
Bathwick Hire